Updated on

St. Vrain Valley Schools Achieves the Highest Graduation Rate in Denver Metro Area

Mead High School graduates during cap toss portion of ceremony.

Yesterday, the Colorado Department of Education released the 2023 graduation and dropout rates for all districts in Colorado. St. Vrain Valley Schools has achieved the highest on-time graduation rate in the district’s history, at 93.3%. This is also the highest graduation rate of any district in the Denver Metro area, and the highest of any district in Colorado with more than 300 graduates. St. Vrain’s Hispanic graduation rate, at 88.3%, is also the highest of any district in the Denver Metro Area. St. Vrain has achieved this with the highest graduation requirements in the Denver Metro area, at 24.5 credits. Further, our dropout rate, at 0.6% for all students and 1% for Hispanic students, is the lowest of any district in the Denver Metro area. 

“These outstanding results are a testament to the incredible work of our teachers, staff, students, and families, and I want to recognize all that they do to support the advancement of our students,” said Dr. Don Haddad, Superintendent. “Our teachers and staff not only care deeply about the well-being of our students, but they also hold them to high standards and continue to challenge them to reach their highest potential.” 

The foundation for this success begins the moment St. Vrain students enter preschool or kindergarten and are built throughout their 12-14 years in the district. 

“Everything across our system impacts our graduation rates, which is why this is such an important indicator of the quality of our schools and system,” shared Dr. Haddad. “This includes the quality and care of our school buildings and learning environments, access to nutritious meals and safe transportation, strong school leadership, outstanding classroom teachers and paraprofessional support, caring front office and health staff, robust technology and aligned curricular resources, engaging experiences outside of the classroom, and so much more.”

2023 Graduation and Dropout Data for Denver Metro and Front Range Regions

District NameClass of 2023 Cohort Size (All Students)All Students On-Time Graduation RateHispanic or Latino On-Time Graduation RateDropout RateRequired Graduation Credits (or equivalent)
St. Vrain Valley Schools2,35193.3%88.3%0.60%24.5
Littleton School District1,20792.6%86.5%0.60%22.0
Boulder Valley School District2,57691.5%81.0%0.80%22.0
Thompson School District1,17391.1%87.1%1.60%20.0
Douglas County School District5,12190.8%81.0%1.00%24.0
Cherry Creek School District4,34590.3%84.4%1.60%22.0
Brighton 27J Schools1,62088.1%86.3%1.30%23.0
Poudre School District2,30686.9%74.6%0.90%24.0
Jeffco Public Schools6,15485.0%74.7%1.50%23.0
Adams 12 Five Star Schools2,92584.8%76.8%2.30%23.0
Colorado State Average68,39083.10%76.10%2.10%
Denver Public Schools6,62479.0%75.5%3.80%24.0
Aurora Public Schools2,44674.9%73.5%2.10%22.0
Sheridan School District10472.1%71.1%3.80%23.0
Westminster School District55569.7%71.3%3.50%22.0
Adams 14 School District49768.8%70.8%5.60%23.0
Mapleton School District517 68.5% 70.3%3.30%22.0
Englewood School District21564.2%72.2%4.70%23.0
Erie Elementary School